Coal, railways and mines : the railways and collieries of the Greta and South Maitland coalfields, Volume 2

Dust jacket of Brian R. Andrews' latest book

We are delighted to report that the second volume of Brian Robert Andrews‘ latest work is now available and a copy will be housed in Cultural Collections very soon.

Mr Andrews and the Cultural Collections team have been colleagues for some time. He has made extensive use of our resources in the J & A Brown and South Maitland Railways archives during his research for this 5-volume work.  He has allowed our team to digitise thousands of his photos and provided expert advice on railway and mining history in Newcastle and the Hunter Region.

Table of Contents

  • Development of the coal lands in the vicinity of Cessnock
    • The Aberdare Collieries Syndicate
      • The Aberdare Collieries Railway Bill
  • The Newcastle Cessnock Coal Mining Company
  • Hebburn and Elrington Collieries
    • Hebblewhite’s Mine (Later Hebburn No. 1 Colliery)
    • Hebburn No. 2 Colliery
    • Hebburn No. 2 Colliery Branch Railway
    • Elrington Colliery
  • The Railway and Collieries of the Abermain Colliery Company, Limited
    Later Abermain Seaham Collieries Ltd
    Later J & A Brown & Abermain Seaham Collieries Ltd

    • Abermain Colliery (Later known as Abermain No. 1 Colliery and Abermain Tunnel)
    • Abermain No. 2 Colliery
    • Abermain No. 1 Shaft Colliery (Abermain No. 3 Colliery)
    • Formation of J & A Brown Abermain Seaham Collieries Limited
  • The Collieries and Railways of the Caledonian Coal Company, Limited
    Later Caledonian Collieries Limited

    • Development of Aberdare Colliery
    • Caledon Open Cut
    • Aberdare Tunnel Colliery (Later Aberdare North Colliery)
    • Aberdare West Tunnel (Later known as Aberdare West Colliery)
    • Aberdare Extended Colliery
    • Caldare Colliery
    • Caldare No. 2 Colliery
    • Abernethy Main Colliery (Later Aberdare South Colliery)
    • Aberdare South Colliery Branch Railway
    • Aberdare Central Colliery
    • Aberdare Extended No. 7 Colliery (Later known ad Aberdare No. 7 Colliery)
  • Wickham and Bullock Island Coal Company, Limited
    Later Cessnock Collieries Limited

    • Commencement of Neath Colliery
    • Neath Colliery Branch Railway
    • Neath Opencut Workings
    • Cessnock Colliery
    • Cessnock No. 2 Opencut Workings
    • Re-commencement of Kalingo Colliery
    • Formation of Cessnock Collieries Limited
    • Change of Names of Cessnock and Kalingo Collieries
  • The Great Northern Coal Company, Limited
  • Photo Gallery

For further information and purchase details, please contact Brian R. Andrews via email – n_andrews@bigpond.com

‘THE PAST MATTERS’ Rock Art & Indigenous Heritage Workshop

The Hunter (Living) Histories Initiative organised a one-day workshop on Friday 20th May 2016 on heritage preservation approaches with a particular focus on Rock Art and Indigenous heritage. The following provides some background in planning the day, and overview of the workshop supported by Cultural Collections, University of Newcastle Library & the Hunter (Living) Histories Initiative.

Capture.PNG

WHY HAVE A WORKSHOP?
Cultural Collections at the UON has been collecting, archiving and sharing knowledge about Aboriginal cultural heritage for many decades. For 20 years Gionni di Gravio (University archivist) has supported research of Aboriginal cultural heritage and rock art in the Hunter Valley. Indigenous cultural heritage has been the concern of academics and the alumni of the university and the wider community. Addressing these concerns the Coal River Working Party (now the “Hunter (Living) Histories Initiative”) was established in 2003, with the aims to discuss and share knowledge about Aboriginal cultural heritage. The interest in the Aboriginal cultural heritage in the region was elevated due to events that unfolded at the KFC site in Hunter Street, Newcastle, when Aboriginal artefacts were found, at the heart of Newcastle. See HERE for further information.

The case attracted wide public attention and interest in Aboriginal heritage. It also raised issues regarding the Aboriginal Heritage Act in general and protection of discovered artefacts in particular. The organising group’s understanding was that in general, there has been very little in the way of education around Aboriginal cultural heritage. However, Amir Mogadam’s interest and specialisation in conservation, and predominantly rock art prompted the workshop. We thought would be a great opportunity to join with others (with experience in Indigenous rock art) to have a workshop specific to this area, as well as have other speakers (on other aspects of Aboriginal heritage).

We didn’t call for papers! But saw a need for a workshop. We identified presenters known to us, many of them had already presented at CRWP/HHI meetings.

WORKSHOP AIMS
– Better understand existing knowledge of Indigenous cultures
– Share knowledge about Aboriginal cultural heritage/rock art
– Bring individuals and communities together who care about Indigenous cultural heritage
– Ideas for future projects to be shared
– Opportunity to network and form collaborations
– Support Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal communities to build new knowledge about Indigenous culture
– Promote care of Australia’s ancient culture

PREPARATION FOR WORKSHOP
-Liaising with Aboriginal communities. Key person was Dr Greg Blyton from UON Wollotuka Institute. Invited Prof John Maynard to speak (unfortunately not available).
– Workshop promoted via email to Aboriginal groups and key representatives e.g. Guraki committee of Newcastle Council, YAPUG pathway program.
– UONCC WordPress was primarily used to promote speakers, other social media was UONCC Facebook, twitter and Lost Newcastle Facebook (over 20 000 followers).
– Handout available on the day with bio’s on each speaker and contact details.
– Morning/afternoon tea, and lunch (funded by UON Library)
– Workshop was free to attend, we wanted to attract students and others who may otherwise not have come along, due to the cost.

WHAT HAPPENED ON THE DAY
– 55-60 attendees, from government depts. e.g. Office of Environment & Heritage, Aboriginal people working in gov. depts., various Aboriginal groups and communities, UON staff/academics, students, general community members, professional architects and archaeologists.
– The MC was Dr Bernie Curran discussed the background of the workshop, and the aims
– Entire day was recorded, including question time and general discussion to be posted on UONCC WordPress.
– There was a lot of networking going on over morning/afternoon tea and lunch.

KEY DISCUSSION POINTS
– Recent perspectives in rock art management and advocacy
– Indigenous perspectives on the cultural heritage and its preservation
– The importance of the Australian rock art and its position in the global context
– Methods of rock art documentation
– Future perspective in the preservation of rock art.
– How to make Indigenous heritage meaningful and relevant (planning, all communities)
– Why it is important to care for Australia’s cultural heritage
– Global significance of Australia’s Aboriginal cultural heritage
– Can new technology (virtual & augmented reality) help raise awareness and be an educational tool in terms of Aboriginal heritage.

OTHER OBSERVATIONS
– One attendee was concerned with the lack of consultation with Aboriginal communities in terms of rock art documentation, interpretation and making publicly available.
– Attendees were very respectful of others viewpoints.
– There was plenty of time for discussion after each speaker (30 mins + 10 mins worked well)- there were no pressure to wind up sessions, and program ran to time.
– Overheard discussions during breaks about some of the difficulties and hurdles working on Aboriginal heritage projects, and the fragmentation within Aboriginal communities, the differing viewpoints in terms of Aboriginal history, ‘who owns’ – not always seen as heritage to be shared.

FEEDBACK
Feedback on the day was positive, attendees seemed to enjoy the workshop and encouraged in terms of new knowledge available.“Congratulations on planning and hosting the Rock Art symposium on Friday.  It was a great success.  We need more events like this.” – From UON academic.
“Enjoyed the two papers I was able to attend, and meeting other participants. Thanks for organising a great event.” – From UON academic. “It was a great workshop. I enjoyed the day and the company.” – Educator (via Facebook). “What a great day Bravo! We need more workshops like this saturated with significance!”- Heritage advocate (via Facebook)

WORKSHOP PROGRAM
Registration 8-00am for 8.30 start

CHAIR Dr Bernie Curran

Dr Amir Mogadam
Kulturpolitiks, the Question of Conservation
Dr. Amir Mogadam is a University of Newcastle’s conservator. Amir works on the topics of conservation, Middle Eastern Studies and history, and prior to 2008 worked on international projects in preservation of world heritage sites. His works have been presented and published in the prestigious international forums in Europe and New Zealand. Contact amir.mogadam@newcastle.edu.au

Dr Greg Blyton
Conservation from an Indigenous perspective
Dr Greg Blyton is an Indigenous senior lecturer, historian and researcher at the Wollotuka Institute, University of Newcastle, where he specialises in Aboriginal history, health and social justice. He has worked extensively throughout many parts of Australia as a registered nurse and health worker, and is a strong advocate of reconciliation between Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal Australians. Contact Greg.blyton@newcastle.edu.au

Gionni di Gravio & Dr Ann Hardy
Indigenising the City: Embodying Aboriginal knowledge and wisdom into planning frameworks to create sustainable cities of the future
Gionni Di Gravio is the archivist for the University of Newcastle’s Cultural Collections based in Auchmuty Library, 2016 marks 20 years as an archivist at the UON. He is the chair of Hunter (Living) Histories Initiative/Coal River Working Party and councillor of the Australian Society of Archivists. Contact Gionni.digravio@newcastle.edu.au
Dr Ann Hardy is Historian, Creative Industries & Digital Humanities Projects Co-ordinator at the UON’s Cultural Collections. She is a former social worker and has a strong commitment to historical and archival research of the Hunter region, with new digital media platforms, and the oral history tradition. Currently co-ordinates the Hunter (Living) Histories Initiative/Coal River Working Party.

Dr Jillian Huntley
Colouring colonisation – the emergence of rock art and modern human dispersal to Australia
Dr Jillian Huntley is an archaeologist who specialises in the scientific analysis of rock art and the shelter/cave environments that house it. Based in Newcastle, Jillian is engaged in ongoing multidisciplinary projects across northern Australia and Indonesia, and conducts rock art research and conservation projects along the east coast, particularly within the Sydney Basin. Her talk is based on recent research she has undertaken on the early human records of Sahul and Wallacea.

ABSTRACT: Australia is the earliest end point for modern human dispersal out of Africa more than 50 thousand years ago. Our Australasian region has been at the forefront of early finds of highly complex behaviors such as deep sea fishing and the production of figurative art 35-40 thousand years ago. Australia has a globally unique record, created exclusively by fully behaviorally modern people at the same time as the ‘symbolic revolution’ in the European Upper Paleaolithic. Australasia therefore provides a unique opportunity to test prevailing ideas about the timing and materials signature of fully modern humanity. In this presentation I will review evidence for the emergence and dispersal of rock art globally and explore the role recent discoveries in Indonesia and northern Australia as a current focus for human evolutionary research. Contact huntleyj@tpg.com.au

Dr Bernadette Drabsch
Visualising and Contextualising the rock art sites of the Hunter: Conservation through Education
Dr Bernadette Drabsch has an academic background in Ancient History, Classical Languages and Natural History Illustration and has volunteered on archaeological digs in Jordan, which lead to her PhD of the ancient wall paintings from Teleilat Ghassul, Jordan’. She currently teaches the theoretical component of the Natural History Illustration and has developed course curriculum in this area. Contact Bernadette.Drabsch@newcastle.edu.au

Emeritus Professor John Fryer
Recording Rock Art: Techniques and Experiences Locally and in UK
John Fryer is an Emeritus Professor of the University of Newcastle. He came to the UON 1974, was promoted to Professor in 1991 later became Head of School of Engineering. Since retiring 12 yrs ago, he has undertaken forensic investigations for the NSW Police Force and other law enforcement agencies using his academic speciality involving close-range photogrammetry. Contact john.fryer@newcastle.edu.au

Materials Related to Emeritus Professor Fryer’s Presentation (These materials have also been incorporated into the video of the presentation):

Powerpoint: Recording and Modeling an Aboriginal Cave Painting: With and Without Laser Scanning by John Fryer, Jim Chandler & Sabry El-Hakim (19.3MB)

Powerpoint: Recording Petroglyphs by Dr Jim Chandler, Loughborough University, UK & Professor John Fryer, University of Newcastle, Australia. (4.5MB)

The Northumberland and Durham Rock Art Project by Paul Bryan, Metric Survey Team Leader & Head of the Photogrammetric Unit English Heritage, York. (13.1MB PDF)

AutoDesk 123D Catch: How accurate is it? by Jim Chandler and John Fryer (192KB PDF)

Emu Cave (Image Courtesy of John Fryer)

Emu Cave (Image Courtesy of John Fryer)

Emu Cave (Image Courtesy of John Fryer)

Emu Cave (Image Courtesy of John Fryer)

 

Zebedee-CSIRO Hand Held Laser Scanner

Zebedee-CSIRO Hand Held Laser Scanner

Phone Scanner app from ETH Zurich

Well, T., Hancock, G., Fryer, J. “Using laboratory simulations and gravestone measurements to estimate rates of sandstone weathering in the Hunter Valley, New South Wales, Australia.” Paper submitted to Environmental Geology, 2007.

Tim Davidson
Virtual Heritage: Experiencing the past through Virtual Reality
Timothy Davidson is Creative Director of Virtual Perspective, he has over 10 yrs experience within the 3D animation, visualisation and digital media fields and is currently exploring how virtual reality and augmented reality can be applied to the fields of archaeology, anthropology, history and cultural heritage. Contact tim@virtualperspective.com.au

BONUS Presentation – Carol Carter (with Allan Chawner) – Photographic Reflections of Aboriginal Sites across three decades

Since the workshop we were contacted by Nicholas Hall (Indigenous Rock Art Workshop Co-ordinator) from the National Museum of Australia about ways to look ahead to new possibilities for collaborative efforts from various organisations and institutions nationally. Nicholas informed that a workshop will be held at the Museum on 29 June 2016, and of a book  Rock Art: A Cultural Treasure at Risk. How we can protect the valuable and vulnerable heritage of rock art by the Getty Conservation Institute. Nicholas is contactable at  Nicholas.hall@nma.gov.au

Members of the Public are welcome to attend this free session

Contact Ann Hardy 49215824 or 0438509139 on ann.hardy@newcastle.edu.au .

For location see MAP for location of Auchmuty Library.

Kindly supported by Cultural Collections, University of Newcastle Library & the Hunter (Living) History Initiative

Other Sources

UON Indigenous Online Resource –  The Wollotuka Institute has endeavoured to provide staff, students and community with a comprehensive list of online resources to provide the user with a greater knowledge base, understanding and awareness of Indigenous cultures, lifestyles and issues.

Yengo Country:A place of cultural and spiritual awakening.  Garry Jones, 2009.

African Rock Art: research, digital outputs and heritage management conference, 4th-5th November 2016, British Museum. For further information visit website: www.africanrockartconference.com

Margaret Henry Oral History Archive – Digitised Collection

Margaret Henry

Margaret Henry

The Margaret Henry Oral History Archive is a collection of audio tapes, transcripts, summaries and essays that were part of the Oral Histories Open Foundation Course (1986-1989). Margaret Henry was a history lecturer at the UON in the 1980s.

The oral history tapes have been digitised by Cultural Collections, UON Library and made freely available to the wider global research community thanks to the generosity of The Vera Deacon Regional History Fund.

Margaret Henry Oral History Archive on Soundcloud

The wider collection of Margaret Henry Oral History Archive – over 200 interviews in total and with many stories of Newcastle, the Hunter Valley and its surrounds and records voices describing the Regions cultural, intellectual and social life. It is an incredible legacy to Margaret Henry. The original audio tapes and written sources are held in Cultural Collections at the Auchmuty Library, University of Newcastle (Australia).

You are welcome to use the sources for study and personal research purposes. Please acknowledge as Courtesy of the “Margaret Henry Oral History Archive, University of Newcastle (Australia)” For commercial requests you must obtain permission by contacting Cultural Collections.

If you are the subject of the stories, or know the subject of the stories, and have cultural or other reservations about the stories available on this website and would like to discuss this with us please contact Cultural Collections at archives@newcastle.edu.au

These sources are provided free of charge to the global community thanks to the generosity of the Vera Deacon Regional History Fund. Information about the Vera Deacon History Fund is here https://uoncc.wordpress.com/vera-deacon-fund/ And you can directly donate here: https://dotnet.newcastle.edu.au/donations/

A6524 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES)

A6524(xiv)- 1 A History of Winns Ltd,1878 -1980– Marie Maddrell (Also see A7464(xii) for audio recording) Interviewer Gwyneth Robertson.

A6524(xiv)- 2 A History of Winns Ltd,1878 -1980. Marie Maddrell
Interviewer Gwyneth Robertson.

A6524(xiv)- 3 Educator – Miss Phyllis Bennett (Also see A6731(35) for audio recording)
Interviewer Mavis Pattinson.

A6524(xiv)- 4 Growing up in Islington–  Mrs. Leslie (Also see A6731 (37) for audio recording)
Interviewer Helen Adams.

A6524(xiv)- 5 Nursing at Kurri Kurri District Hospital – Mary Louisa Corke (nee Pike) (Also see A6731 (39) for audio recording) Interviewer Marilyn Donn.

A6524(xiv)- 6 “Women who dared” – Sister Constance Casey (Also see A7466B (xix) for audio recording)
Interviewer Mary Guy.

A6524(xiv)- 7 Family History – Alice Ellis & Ruth Croll (Also see A7466B (xxi) for audio recording)
Interviewer Margaret Hudson

A6524(xiv)- 8 Headmistress Newcastle Grammar School 1968-76 – Mrs. Kath Stewart (Also see A6731 (34) for audio recording)
Interviewer Olive McCredy.

A6524(xiv)- 9 Nursing from 1929 – 1978 – Mary Knodler (Also see A7466B(xx) for audio recording)
Interviewer Jill Alcorn.

A6524(xiv)- 11 The Marks family in eastern Lake Macquarie – Ann Gee (Also see A6731 (36) for audio recording)
Interviewer Jackie Boynton

A6731 – (ORAL RECORDINGS ONLY)

A6731 (1) Coal Mining in the Northern Coalfields: Depression – Thomas Parkinson. Interviewer Margaret Blackman

A6731 (2) Mining and the Development of Mining Towns – Bill Shepherd (miner)
Interviewer Grace Ermer

A6731 (3) State Dockyard Unions – Interview with Neville (NED) Thomas Andrews O.A.M
Interviewer Nic Curk

A6731 (4) Recollections of Blackbutt Reserve; Newcastle University – Tom Farrell (Environmentalist)
Interviewer Val Tripp

A6731 (4B) ‘Melvic’ Theatre, Belmont – William (Bill) Payne
Interviewer Diana Blaxell

A6731 (5)Author of ‘Dawn in the Valley’ – Allan Wood, Historian
Interviewer Mary Baker

A6731 (6)Newcastle Nurseryman – Roy Whalan (Horticulturalist)
Interviewer Robbin Hodges

A6731 (7) – Practice of Medicine in Mayfield – Dr E.W Ferguson
Interviewer Pauline Eade

A6731 (7B)Greta Migrant Hostel – Felix Dangel
Interviewer Zbigniew Kczela

A6731 (8)Fluctuations in the Retail Industry in Cessnock – Mrs Abercrombie (Jeweller)
Interviewer Anne Cowan

A6731 (9)Influences of Miners’ Lodges on local community – Mick Frame
Interviewer Robyn Cagney

A6731 (10)Interview with Miss Ruby Melville about her clothing factory(1917 to 1966)  – Ruby Melville
Interviewer Evelyn Stuttaford

A6731 (11)Newcastle Dramatic Art Club – Betty Lind
Interviewer Rosalind Evans

A6731 (12) Newcastle History- ALP, Trade Unions, Politics – Hon. C.K Jones M.P. O.A. (Charles Keith Jones) PART 1
INTERVIEWER- John Young

A6731 (13)Newcastle History- ALP, Trade Unions, Politics – Hon. C.K Jones M.P. O.A. (Charles Keith Jones) PART 2
Interviewer John Young

A6731 (14)Interview with Singleton Resident – Ernest Smith
Interviewer Chris Whalan

A6731 (15A)Memories of childhood days in Singleton in 1920s  – Gladys Shearer & Mrs Terrey
Interviewer Barbara Drayton

A6731 (15B)Development Tanilba Bay & Port Stephens – Bruce Mackenzie
Interviewer Margaret Owler

A6731 (16) – Changes in the meat industry – Keith McGill
Interviewer Debbie Lewis

A6731 (16B) Life in Lambton – Evelyn ‘May’ Hoy
Interviewer Kerry Maree Johnson

A6731 (17) – A Pioneering Engineering Firm – Morison & Bearby – Miss Nancy Morison
Interviewer Carol Firth

A6731 (18) –  Merrion’s Cardiff Bakery- Family Business- Changes 1922 – 1977 – Eric Merrion
Interviewer Elizabeth Cox

A6731 (19) – Changing Treatment of Tuberculosis –Dr R Mills (chest Specialist)
Interviewer Cheryl Newell

A6731 (20) – Tanilba Bay 1940s – Clara (Kitty) Brown & Joan McInerney
Interviewer M Owler

A6731 (21) – Establishment of Working Women’s Centre – Mary Calcott
Interview Jennifer Gregory

A6731 (22) – Mayfield Telephone Exchange – Gordon Sutherland
Interviewer Diane Patch

A6731 (23) –  Driving a Store Bread Van – Charles Watters
Interviewer Elizabeth Watters

A6731 (24) – Nursing changes at Wallsend Hospital – Matron Narelle Punton & Mrs MN Butler M.B.E
Interviewer Margaret Piefke

A6731 (25) – Stockton Surf Life Saving Club – Raymond Lawrence Williams
Interviewer Suzanne Lowndes

A6731 (26)Newcastle Train History– Les (Casey) Jones (Recently retired train driver)
Interviewer Hazel Paton

A6731 (27)Newcastle Women’s Movements – Pearl Hickey & Tom Hickey
Interviewer Kay Davies

A6731 (27b) – Social & Political History of Newcastle of the 20th Century – Tom Hickey
Interviewer Kay Davies

A6731 (28) Harris Wheeler – 95 Years of Law in Newcastle  – Howard Kerr Williams & Neville Darcy Wheeler
Interviewer Lyn Lucas

A6731 (29)Newcastle Repertory Theatre 1957-1987 – Peter & Shirley Bloomfield
Interviewer Dorothy White

A6731 (30)Toronto Bus Service – Bob Hertogs
Interviewer Ineke Garaty

A6731 (31)North Rothbury Mine Lock-out of 1929 – Eunice Elliott
Interviewer Narene Williams

A6731 (32)Australian Women’s Army – Rita Borger & Mildred Baxter
Interviewer Christine Howard

A6731 (33)The Corner Store (Cardiff) – Irene Lonsdale (Shopkeeper)
Interviewer Colleen Purdy

A6731 (34)Happy Valley – A Depression Camp, East Cessnock – Olive Convery & Neville Lavender
Interviewer Patricia Neal

A6731 (35)  Life as an Educator – Miss Phyllis Bennett MBE
Interviewer M Pattinson

A6731 (36)History of the Mark’s Family – Ann Gee
Interviewer unknown

A6731 (37)Life in Singleton – Mrs Leslie
Interviewer Helen Adam

A6731 (38) Educator – Mrs Kath Stewart
Interviewer Olive Mcrae

A6731 (39)  Nursing at Kurri Kurri District Hospital – Mary Louisa Corke
Interviewer Marilyn John

A6731 (40) – Vietnam War Memorial, Newcastle – Jim Husband
Interviewer Gary Jolliffe

A6731 (41) Interview with historian Harry Boyle – Harry Boyle
Interviewer Roslyn Macey

A6731 (42) Oyster Farming in Port Stephens – Gordon Holliday
Interviewer Pat Doolan

A6963 – (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A6963 – Goninan & Co. Limited  – Robert Burns – Written Source
Interviewer: Lynne Bonser

A6963 (ia) – Memoirs of the Hunter Valley Timber Industry – Charles Lewis – Written Source
Interviewer Glenda Aoake

A6963 (ib) – The History of Newcastle from the 1920s – Raymond McDonagh – Written Source
Interviewer David Alward

A6963 (ii) ‘Shipmates’ and other business ventures – Clem Ashford – Written Source
Interviewer Michele Ashford

A6963 (iii)  Settlers Port Stephens & Aust. Agricultural Company – Arthur & Doris Eggelton,  Les H Savage –Written Source
Interviewer June Bailey

A6963 (v) Murray’s Run – Les Sternbeck – Written Source
Interviewer Margy Barnett

A6963 (vi)  The Depression Years – Josephine Leis – Written Source
Interviewer Lorna Boyd

A6963 (vii)  Macedonians ‘then’ and ‘now’ in Newcastle – Kiril Murgev – Written Source
Interviewer Blagoja Bozinoski (No Audio Recording)

A6963 (viii) Croations in Newcastle – Luka Dejanovic – Written Source
Interviewer Marcia Batkovic

A6963 (ix) ABC in Newcastle (2NC History) – John Bracken – Written Source
Interviewer Helen Bracken

A6963 (x) Toorumbee Creek Community – John Linehan – Written Source
Interviewer Peter Blanch

A6964 – (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A6964 (i) Rise & Fall of the Abattoirs – Ross Lindsay & Terry Warnaby – Written Source
Interviewer Sherin Boogaard

A6964 (ii) Views of Belmont Past & Present – John Milliss – Written Source
Interviewer Suzanne Campbell

A6964 (iii) Dominican Order of Nuns at Waratah, NSW – Sr Catarina Heffernan – Written Source
Interviewer Raelee Caswell

A6964 (iv) Electricity in the Hunter – John A Tubb –Written Source
Interviewer Kim Cooper

A6964 (v)  Mosquito Island 1916-1923 – John Duggan – Written Source
Interviewer Carmel Creasey

A6964 (vi) History of the Police in Newcastle – Keith Parsons & Doug Lithgow – Written Source
Interviewer Glenn Crompton

A6964 (vii) – Bootmaking in Lambton – Stephen Simpson – Written Source
Interviewer Lesley Dickinson

A6964(viii) Tailoring in Newcastle – Margaret Hughes – Written Source
Interviewer Caroline Duncan

A6965 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A6965 (i) Coal Mining in Newcastle in the 1950 – Wal Partridge – Written Source
Interviewer Chris Durie

A6965 (ii) Growing up in Paterson – Dick Burgess – Written Source
Interviewer Leanne Durie

A6965 (iii) History of Morpeth – Mildred Parkhurst – Written Source
Interviewer Helen Finegan

A6965 (v) History of Shipbuilding in Newcastle – Harry Douglas Harding – Written Source
Interviewer Esther Galbraith

A6965 (vi) Morison & Bearby Engineering works  Miss A.J ‘Nancy’ Morison – Written Source
Interviewer Graeme Grace

A6965 (vii) Greeks in Newcastle – Toula (Surname not provided) – Written Source
Interviewer Judy Gavrilis

A6965 (viii) Impact of Great Depression in Newcastle on Woman & education Doreen Maher –Written Source
Interviewer George Allan

A6966 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A6966(i) Belmont South – Joan Hicks – Written Source
Interviewer Karen Hicks

A6966(ii)(a) Early History of Awaba – Ronald A. Heathcote – Written Source
Interviewer Edna Mavin (b.1916)

A6966(ii)(b) Tanilba House – Helen Taylor- Written Source
Interviewer Suzanne Heffernan

A6966(iii)  Growth of High Street Maitland & Johnston’s Shoe store – Colin Johnston – Written Source
Interviewer Gloria Higginbottom

A6966(iv) Dodd & Co. Pty Ltd – Arthur Dodd – Written Source
Interviewer Gail Hill

A6966(v)  Life on the Land in the Gloucester Area – Irene Phillips – Written Source
Interviewer Raylene Hitchcock (NO AUDIO AVAILABLE)

A6966(vi)  History of a Newcastle Coalminer – Alan Murnain – Written Source
Interviewer Cathy Holmes

A6966(vii) Cordial manufacturers of Newcastle and the Hunter Valley – Ian Sherman – Written Source
Interviewer Lynette Jackson

A6966(viii) Allco Steel  – Mr Delbianco – Written Source
Interviewer Angela Jankovic

A6966(ix) Cardiff Railway Workshops -Douglas Bradford – Written Source
Interviewer Leigh Johnston

A6966(x) The Country Women’s Association – Barbara Bushell – Written Source
Interviewer Sonya Jones

A6967 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A6967(1a) Life story of Aboriginal woman Annie Whilamena Kelly – Annie Whilamena Kelly – Written Source
Interviewer Miss Shay Kelly

A6967(1b) Change from trams to buses in Newcastle – Norman Kelty – Written Source
Interviewer Tracey Kelty

A6967(ii) History of the Boydell Family in Australia – Richard “Dick” Grant Boydell – Written Source
Interviewer Jeannette Lee

A6967(iii)(a) The Diocese of Maitland – Fr Harold Campbell – Written Source
Interviewer Darrell Mackie

A6967(iii)(b) Reflections of Islington – Elizabeth Woodbine – Written Source
Interviewer John Lewis

A6967(iv) Green Point- Lewers Estate Area – Duncan McEwan & Pauline Keating – Written Source
Interviewer Fiona McEwan

A6967(v) ESSAY describing the living conditions of the Worimi Aborigines of Port Stephens before and after the appearance of Europeans  – Written Source
By John MacLachlan

A6967(vi) Life at the St. Elizabeth’s Girls’ Home Singleton 1944-47 – Marlene Kennedy –Written Source
Interviewer Jan McLeod

A6967(vii) Seaman’s Working Conditions – Neville Cunningham – Written Source
Interviewer Ian McQualter

A6967(viii) History of the de Glorion family –  Del de Glorion – Written Source
Interviewer Rosemary Melville

A6967(ix) History of Greta –  Esme Allan – Written Source
Interviewer Valerie Randall

A6968 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A6968 (1) Life and Pubs in Newcastle and Suburbs – Marion Davey
Interviewer Grant Miles

A6968 (ii)(a) Customs House Newcastle, NSW – Capt. James Fletcher – Written Source
Interviewer Terry Muir

A6968 (ii)(b) Conservation and the History of the Northern Parks & Playground Movement – Doug Lithgow – Written Source
Interviewer Vicki Neech

A6968 (iii)  Hunter Girls’ High School – Lottie Young – Written Source
Interviewer Helen New

A6968 (iii)(b) – History of Theatres in Newcastle – Peter Whipper Snr – Written Source
Interviewer Jenny Nichols

A6968 (iv) Swansea Bridge/s – Bill Vernon – Written Source
Interviewer Mark Stephen Nolan

A6968 (v) Retail at Scotts Dept. Store – A Woman’s Perspective – Selma Hare & Maisie Sharp – Written Source
Interviewer: Jennifer Nosworthy

A6969 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A6969 (i)(a) Zaara Street Power Station – Clarrie McLennan – Written Source
Interviewer Louise Parker

A6969 (i)(b) Life story of an Aboriginal Woman – Annie Whilamena Kelly (born of Aboriginal descent) – Written Source
Interviewer Miss Shay Kelly (daughter)

A6969 (ii) Merewether & its Beach – Alice Ferguson – Written Source
Interviewer Trish Pattenden

A6969 (iii) Paediatric Care at the Newcastle Mater Hospital –  Sr. Mary Barnabas Gardiner – Written Source
Interviewer Elaine Perry

A6969 (iv) The Great Depression – Kathleen Jones – Written Source
Interviewer Bob Price

A6969 (v) History of the town of Greta – Elsie Allan – Written Source
Interviewer Valerie Randall

A6969 (vi) A Woman growing up in the Hunter Valley – Veronica Phillips – Written Source
Interviewer Heather Rooney

A6969 (vii) Seventh-day Adventists at Cooranbong – Ivy Easthope – Written Source
Interviewer Helen Sankowsky

A6969 (viii) Newcastle Trade Hall Council – Keith Wilson – Written Source
Interviewer Nicki Saroca

A6969 (ix) Electric Lamp Manufacturers “Lampworks” in Newcastle – Ken Millington – Written Source
Interviewer Janelle Schmidt

A6970 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A6970 (i)  Walter Edwin Bramble – Betty Anderson – Written Source
Interviewer Rosemary Soto

A6970 (ii) Single Working Women in the Depression – Joyce Staley (nee Cummings) –Written Source
Interviewer Lyn Staley

A6970 (iii) History of Retail in Newcastle – John Sobb – Written Source
Interviewer Boyd Stewart

A6970 (iv) Displaced persons in the Hunter Region – Bazil Manunczak – Written Source
Interviewer Desmond Thomas

A6970 (v) Young & Green – Alexander ‘Alec’ Young – Written Source
Interviewer Tracie Thornberry

A6970 (vi) The Growth and Development of the Fishing Industry in Nelson Bay – A Mitchell  & G Pain – Written Source
Interviewer Julie Tregarthen

A6970 (vii) John Lysaght (Australia) Limited – Clarrie Withers – Written Source
Interviewer Ann Walker

A6970 (viii) The Dillon Family of Dungog – Vincent Dillon – Written Source
Interviewer Ray Ward

A6971 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A6971(i) History of Purfleet – Horice “Horrie” Saunders – Written Source
Interviewer Randall Wiggers

A6971(ii) The Rise of Environmental Awareness in Australia – Selby Alley – Written Source
Interviewer David Williams

A6971(iii) Elliott Family early settlers of Buttai – Diane Parnell – Written Source
Interviewer Yvonne Wardell

A6971(iv) Retail & Menswear in King Street, Newcastle – Sue Vandervalk – Written Source
Interviewer Jane Wells

A6971(v) History of the Newcastle Printmaker’s Workshop – Robin Winston – Written Source
Interviewer Lee Williams

A6971(vi) The Abermain Eisteddfod – Agnes Madeline James –Written Source
Interviewer Lisa Maree Williams

A6971(viii) Removal of the Occupants of Coon Island – Henry & Catherine Nicholls –Written Source
Interviewer Peter Winsor

A6971(vii)  History of Single Friendly Societies in the Hunter Region of NSW – Vernon Wong-see – Written Source
Interviewer Frank Woodgate. (Audio recording is very poor & interview very short – tape damaged)

A7462 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A7462(v) Inn- Keeping in Singleton 1900 – Mrs. Kit Foggo (RESTRICTED ACCESS)
Interviewer Christine Abrahams

A7462(vi) Port of Newcastle – Sidney Alexander Ayerst – Written Source
Interviewer Pamela Walters

A7462(vii) Women in Newcastle Industries during WWII – Kathleen Blackett – Written Source
Interviewer Jodie Calvert

A7462(viii) Life in Greta 1930- 1950 – William Williamson – Written Source
Interviewer Julie Kay

A7462(ix) Immigration of Displaced Persons to Australia Greta Camp – Elly Slechter – Written Source
Interviewer Cynthia Barker

A7462(x) The Salvation Army – Mrs. P. Foster –Written Source
Interviewer Regina Bollinger

A7462(xi) History of Toronto – Mr. George Woodman – Written Source
Interviewer Anne Woodman

A7462(xii) Trade Union & Federated Ironworkers’ Association (1917-1950) – Thomas Graham – Written Source
Interviewer Anne Dunne

A7462(xiii) Coalmining, Rothbury & Miners’ Federation – Frank Manning – Written Source
Interviewer Lucyna Manning

A7462(xiv) Changes in the Railway – L.J. Young (Engine Driver) – Written Source
Interviewer Kerrie Young

A7462(xv)  RAAF Airbase at Williamtown – Keith Sullivan – Written Source
Interviewer Sharon Foster

A7462(xvi) History of Charlestown – Ada Pickering – Written Source
Interviewer Lorraine Slaven

A7462(xvii) Life in Morpeth – Mary Lantry –Written Source
Interviewer Jill Nean

A7462(xviii) Newcastle State Dockyard (1942-1962) – John Aubin – Written Source

A7463 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A7463(i) Memoirs of Maitland Show – Bob Johnston – Written Source
Interviewer Jane Guy

A7463(ii) Masonite Factory Raymond Terrace – Mr David Bowtell – Written Source
Interviewer Dorothy Harrison

A7463(iii)  Wickham in the 1910s – Doris Piper – Written Source
Interviewer Margaret Probert

A7463(iv) Coal Mining of the Hunter Valley – Clyde Jones & Mick Jurd – Written Source
Interviewer Wendy Stuart

A7463(v) 150 Years of Farming Morpeth – Thomas Wright – Written Source
Interviewer Yvonne Eggins

A7463(vi) Newcastle State Dockyard – Jim Smith – Written Source
Interviewer Robyn Sanderson

A7463(vii)  Greta Migrant Camp – Ann Buldecki – Written Source
Interviewer Katherine Granter

A7463(viii) Greek Heritage in Newcastle – Bob Tsousis, Michael Karaberidis – Written Source
Interviewer Susan Karaberidis

A7463(ix) Coal Mining in the Hunter Valley – John Ambler & John Redding – Written Source
Interviewer Lorri Cummings

A7463(x) Shipbuilding in the Manning District –  Claude Mann – Written Source
Interviewer Collene Braye

A7463(xi) Stockton History – Terry Callen – Written Source
Interviewer Carol Plooy

A7463(xii) Joy Cummings, Australia’s first female Lord Mayor – Ray Cummings – Written Source
Interviewer Phyllis Southall

A7463(xiii) Life in the Country 1890-1910 – Eva Stott – Written Source
Interviewer Ann Fenwick

A7463(xv) Newcastle State Dockyard – Frank Neat – Written Source
Interviewer Natalia Sanderson

A7463(xvi) Family Planning Association of NSW in Newcastle – Joy Gagleler – Written Source
Interviewer Heather Hancock

A7463(xvii)  Newcastle History – Mrs. Ross –Written Source
Interviewer Paul Vella

A7463(xviii) The Newcastle Herald – James Edward Hattam – Written Source
Interviewer Carmel Noonan

A7464 – (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A7464(iii) Richmond Vale Railway – Interviewee unknown – Written Source
Interviewer Annette Young (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7464(iv) Newcastle Gas Company Limited 1866- 1987 – Interviewee unknown – Written Source
Interviewer David Neighbour (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7464(vi) Life in the Hunter Region of West Wallsend & Morisset –  Mr & Mrs Don MacLaren – Written Source
Interviewer Dorothy Reading (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7464(vii) The Growth of Morisset – Mary France – Written Sources
Interviewer Angela Bentley

A7464(ix) A history of the Mine Subsidence Board – Written Source
Interviewer Joanne Rose (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7464(x)  Friends of Wallsend Hospital – Janet Budge – Written Source
Interviewer Lynette E Davies

A7464(xi) “Porphryh” property at Seaham – Lucy Ralston
Interviewer Margo Wilkinson

A7464(xii) History of Winns Ltd 1878-1980 – Marie Maddrell – (Written source from A6524(xiv)-1)
Interviewer Gwyneth Robertson

A7464(xiii) Mayfield 1910-1920 – Bertha Downie – Written Source
Interviewer Judith Hughes (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7464(xiv)  Federated Ironworkers Association 1935-1950 – Hugh McCarthy – Written Source
Interviewer Allan Foster

A7464(xv) Blatchford Bakery – Doris Blatchford – Written Source
Interviewer Mladen Lazic

A7464(xvi)  The Great Depression – Victor A Stamford – Written Source
Interviewer Maureen Jane Sinclair

A7464(xvii) Life During the Depression & WWII – Moia De Martin – Written Source
Interviewer Jeanette Dixon

A7464(xviii) Newcastle State Dockyard – Betty Wilkinson – Written Source
Interviewer Ann Noud

A7464(xix) Early Life in Tighes Hill – Hilma Maybury – Written Source
Interviewer Michael Williams

A7464(xx)  Raymond Terrace & the Dairy Industry – Linda Pool – Written Source
Interviewer Doug Biddle

A7464(xi) Mining Industry of Rothbury & Branxton areas – Arthur Goodwin – Written Source
Interviewer Barb Taylor

A7465 –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A7465(i) Newcastle Harbour 1947-1980 – Captain Ken Hopper – Written Source
Interviewer Kathy Beautement

A7465(ii) Jerry’s Plains – Elsie Ball – Written Source (audio recording very poor)
Interviewer Christine Lamborn

A7465(iii) Rylands Bros. Pty Limited – Ken McTaggert – Written Source
Interviewer Anne McTaggert

A7465(iv) Trams & the Hunter Street Mall – Emily Mahoney, Len & Stella Smith – Written Source
Interviewer Linda Murray

A7465(v) Nobby’s Signal Station – Barrie Baker – Written Source
Interviewer Carmel Baker

A7465(vi) From Hillgrove to Newcastle – Rosemary Simpson – Written Source
Interviewer Loraine Haywood

A7465(vii) Coal Miners’ Strike in 1949 – Eileen Penglaze – Written Source
Interviewer Susan Moran

A7465(viii) Newspaper reporting during WWI & Great Depression – Jean Chapman – Written Source
Interviewer Robert Kerr

A7465(ix) Latham Family of the Hunter Region – James Latham – Written Source
Interviewer Andrea Keirs

A7465(x) Changes in Newcastle’s East End – Alf Sargeant – Written Source
Interviewer Jill Dorey

A7465(xi) Teralba & Stockton Borehole – Wilfred Dews – Written Source
Interviewer John Denkin

A7465(xii)  Story of Greta & Boland Family – M & J Speight – Written Source
Interviewer David Helmers

A7465(xiii) History of Fort Scratchley – Ted Pricter – Written Source
Interviewer David Latimore

A7465(xiv)  Immigration & Newcastle – Gisella Noll, Jim & Violet Woodward – Written Source
Interviewer Stephen Garz

A7465(xv) Early Education & Open Foundation Studies – Mildred Storer – Written Source
Interviewer Cathy Abra

A7465(xvi) Newcastle Hill Residents Group – Joyce Bond – Written Source
Interviewer Jan Reynolds

A7465(xvii) Cessnock Tourism & Vineyards – Megan Cooke – Written Source
Interviewer Cindy Ryan

A7465(xviii) Life in Dungog during 1916- 1988 – William K Tickle – Written Source
Interviewer Gai Shelton (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7465(xix)  Housing in the Hunter – Larry Short – Written Source
Interviewer Helen Whitehouse

A7465(xx) Early Apprenticeships in Hairdressing, Newcastle – Gordon Edwards – Written Source
Interviewer Jo Fenwick

A7466A  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A7466A(i) Stevedoring on the Newcastle waterfront – Carlton Parrott – Written Source
Interviewer Carolyn Brent

A7466A(ii)  Baker’s Bakery – Frank Baker Jnr. – Written Source
Interviewer Julie Guion

A7466A(iii) Women at ‘The Store’ & the Australian Women’s Army Service (AWAS) – Melissa Cameron – Written Source
Interviewer Maureen Tobin

A7466A(v) Rankin Park Hospital – Beryl Clinton – Written Source
Interviewer Dan Ryan

A7466A(vi) Cessnock Businesswoman Marjorie Brown – Marjorie Brown – Written Source
Interviewer Sue Brown

A7466A(vii) Coal Shipping & the Port of Newcastle – D.F Gray – Written Source
Interviewer Maureen Wilson

A7466A(viii) The Depression – Ernie & Ellen Fenly – Written Source
Interviewer Ann Cummings

A7466A(ix) The Life of Elizabeth Madden – Elizabeth Madden – Written Source
Interviewer Stephen Scrogings

A7466A(x)  School Days & Memories of Kurri Kurri – Dorothy Temperley –Written Source
Interviewer Patricia Cowen

A7466A(xi)  Memories of the Great Depression –  Agnes ‘May’ March – Written Source
Interviewer Judy Johnston

A7466A(xii) Local Government in Maitland – Fran Dawson – Written Source
Interviewer Narelle Penman

A7466A(xiii) Early Settlement & Shipping on the Williams River – R.L Ford – Written Source
Interviewer Ian Walker

A7466A(xiv) Newcastle State Dockyard 1955-87 – Jim Carter – Written Source
Interviewer Margaret Rees  (Damaged audio tape)

A7466A(xv) Surviving the Depression – Joe Chappell – Written Source
Interviewer Enid Ross

A7466A(xvi) History of Seaham – Alexander McDonald – Written Source
Interviewer Anne Louise Austin

A7466B –  (WRITTEN SOURCES & ORAL RECORDINGS)

A7466B(i) Nursing at the Mater Hospital, Waratah –  Sr. M. Barnabas –Written Source
Interviewer Sarah Willis

A7466B(ii) Family life in the 1920-40s – Annie McGregor – Written Source
Interviewer Margaret Logvyn

A7466B(iii) Newcastle Female Radio Personality – Twink Story –Written Source
Interviewer Leonie Milgate

A7466B(iv) Employment at the Bank of NSW – Edward Swinton –Written Source
Interviewer Melissa Whithers

A7466B(vi) Stockton – Don Sheriff
Interviewer Charles Freeman (NO WRITTEN SOURCE)

A7466B(vii) Coal Mining Industry – Ben Gimbleton
Interviewer Edith McArthur

A7466B(viii) Steggles Bros. & Henny Penny – Bruce Steggles – Written Source
Interviewer Susan Meldrum (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(ix) Local Shipwrecks – Terry Callen
Interviewer Danielle Robertson

A7466B(x) Colliery Strikes – Joseph Cummings – Written Source
Interviewer Meghan Johnson (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xi) Linsley Bus Company 1943-86 – Fred Linsley – Written Source
Interviewer Julie Gray (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xii) Family Life In Newcastle 1905-1928 – Mrs M Gam – Written Source
Interviewer Shane Harris (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xiii) History of the Sulphide Corporation, Cockle Creek – Lester Miller – Written Source
Interviewer Tony Miller (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xiv) The Maitland Women’s Refuge – Winifred Neely – Written Source
Interviewer Barbara Wills (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xv) How Effectively did Aboriginal People Resist the European Invasion of their country – Written Source
Interviewee unknown
Interviewer David Latimore (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xvi) Why have so few women been involved in politics in Australia? – Written Source
Interviewer Christopher Veitch (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xvii) Career Overview – Eileen Doyle – Written Source
Interviewer Carrie ? (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xviii) Life in the Great Depression – May Hoy – Written Source
Interviewer Karen Rae (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xix) Woman who dared – Sister Constance Casey – Written Source
Interviewer Mary Guy (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xx) Nursing from 1929- 1978 – Miss Mary Knodler – Written Source
Interviewer Jill Alcorn (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

A7466B(xxi) Survival in the Depression – Alice Ellis & Ruth Croll – Written Source
Interviewer Margaret Hudson (NO AUDIO RECORDING)

Oral history recordings can also be located directly on Soundcloud here Margaret Henry Oral History Project (1986-1989).

Project compiled by Dr Ann Hardy for Cultural Collections, University of Newcastle Library

We Live In This Valley (1962) Production Prints

On box  (in pen):  “We Live In This Valley” “D Gibison?.
Inside note reads: “3 metres from start break in film”

This is Reel 1 of 8 reels relating to this motion picture donated by The Morpeth Museum to the Cultural Collections (Archives), Auchmuty Library of the University of Newcastle Australia in November 2013.

On box: “We Live In This Valley” K. 41028/9 1x16mm Composite Projection Print. Colour 1992′ Part C.P.12 Kinelab Pty Ltd. Motion Picture & Television Services Sydney Australia.

This is Reel 2 of 8 reels relating to this motion picture donated by The Morpeth Museum to the Cultural Collections (Archives), Auchmuty Library of the University of Newcastle Australia in November 2013.

 

The two films above are two further production prints of the original documentary feature by Douglass Baglin.

They both suffer from a crop of some footage at the beginning, as well as sound in one channel only, but their overall colour balance and quality is better than the original print.

We Live in the Valley (1962) (52 mins) is a documentary film on the Hunter Valley by film maker Douglass Baglin commissioned for the Hunter Valley Co-operative Dairy Company Limited (a.k.a. “The Oak”).

Title: WE LIVE IN THIS VALLEY
Release Date: 1962
Produced as: Documentary
Media: Film
Holdings: 8 Reels We Live In This Valley, Offcuts and Projections Prints.

Summary:  Traces the Hunter River from its genesis high in the Barrington Tops through the Hunter Valley till it empties into the sea at Newcastle.

Subjects:

Barrington Tops; Water Sking on Glenbawn Dam including Fishing, Birdlife, and Oak Milk Bar; Scone;  Murrurundi; Burning Mountain at Wingen; Horse Studs; Agricultural Scientific Work; Aberdeen; Beltrees Homestead; Beef Cattle; Sheep and Wool; Merino Sheep in Merriwa Cassilis; Aerial Agriculture Fertilising; Muswellbrook; Lucerne; Oak Tankers; Dairy Production; Hunter Valley Co-operative Dairy Company’s Branxton factory; Power Generation; Denman, Widden Valley, Baramul Stud; Wheat in the Goulburn Valley; Singleton, Baroona Homestead; Aerial view of Paterson River; Maitland; Lucerne on Bolwarra Flats; Agricultural Shows; Polo; Rodeos; Cessnock and Coalfields; Vineyards and Wine; Snow and Ski-ing; Timber Getters; Paterson River and Willows; Dairying on the Paterson Gresford District; Dungog on Williams River; Chichester Dam; Poultry Farms; Raymond Terrace, Baths, Courtaulds Factory, Masonite factory, orchards; Prawners; Sixty Milers; Hexham; Main factory of Hunter Valley Co-operative Dairy Company; Milk Production; Butter; Big game fishing, Bob Dyer at Port Stephens; Oyster Beds; Broken Hill Proprietary Company Steelworks, the ‘BHP’; Wangi Power Station; Sulphide Corporation Plant; ELMA, Nobbys Signal Station; Newcastle City; Mattara Festival; Newcastle Town Hall; War Memorial Cultural Centre; William Dobell at work; King Edward Park; Transport Systems, TV and Radio; Newcastle Beach, Surf Carnivals; Lake Macquarie; Yachting; Horse Racing; Sporting; “Protect the Soil, Conserve the Water”; Children future inheritors.

Country of Origin: Australia
Production company: Douglass Baglin Photography
Commentary: James Dibble
Sound: “KINELAB”
Sponsor: Hunter Valley Co-Op Dairy Co. Ltd

Thanks to Yvonne Austin, niece of the late Douglass Baglin for granting permission on behalf of the family for this film to be made available to the wider global community.

Gionni Di Gravio
University Archivist

We Live In This Valley (1962) Offcuts Reel 8

Title: WE LIVE IN THIS VALLEY

Release Date: 1962

Produced as: Documentary

Media: Film

Summary:  Traces the Hunter River from its genesis high in the Barrington Tops through the Hunter Valley till it empties into the sea at Newcastle.

Country of Origin: Australia

Production company:Douglass Baglin Photography

Sponsor: Hunter Valley Co-Op Dairy Co.

Holdings: 8 Reels We Live In This Valley, Offcuts and Projections Prints

Reel 8. We Live In This Valley “Offcuts”

Subjects:

00:00-02:12 Machine Lathes and Operator at Goninans
02:13-04:19 Cattle Breeding N.S.W. Milk Board Artificial Stock Breeding Centre New England Highway Aberdeen
04:20-06:28 Weimanns Jersey Cows
06:29-06:35 Burning Mountain, Wingen
06:37-06:42 Wheat Harvesting
06:43-07:10 Cattle Breeding N.S.W. Milk Board Artificial Stock Breeding Centre New England Highway Aberdeen
07:11-07:28 Jacaranda Trees Baroona, Singleton
07:29-07:53 Singleton Park
07:54-08:20 Singleton Street Scenes
08:21-08:58 Singleton High School
08:58-10:27 Singleton Street Scenes
10:28-10:38 Baroona Homestead, Singleton
10:39-11:07 Sulphide Corporation Cockle Creek Lake Macquarie

This reel was donated to the Cultural Collections (Archives), Auchmuty Library,  University of Newcastle (Australia) in November 2013 by The Morpeth Museum.

Thanks to Yvonne Austin, niece of the late Douglass Baglin for granting permission on behalf of the family for this film to be made available to the wider global community.

Gionni Di Gravio
University Archivist

We Live In This Valley (1962) – Offcuts Reel 6

Title: WE LIVE IN THIS VALLEY

Release Date: 1962

Produced as: Documentary

Media: Film

Summary:  Traces the Hunter River from its genesis high in the Barrington Tops through the Hunter Valley till it empties into the sea at Newcastle.

Country of Origin: Australia

Production company:Douglass Baglin Photography

Sponsor: Hunter Valley Co-Op Dairy Co.

Holdings: 8 Reels We Live In This Valley, Offcuts and Projections Prints

Reel 6: We Live In This Valley. Offcuts. H.V.D. Reel 22/5 [Can] 22/5.

Subjects:

00:00-01:46 Titles (Yellow)
01:47-02:09 Yachting
02:10-03:33 Water Ski-ing
03:34-03:48 Milk Processing
03:49-04:11 Wetlands Valley Vistas
04:12-04:32 Cannery and oak Powdered Milk Production Line
04:33-05:10 Milk Processing
05:11-05.29 Snow on Barrington Tops
05:30-05:44 Black
05:45-08:11 Flowing Water in stream to waterfall, opening gates on dam
08:12-08:35 Clouds in sky to Pipeline on land
08:36-08:46 Sheep at Show
08:47- 09:16 Surf Carnival at Newcastle Beach?
09:17-09:24 Checking red and yellow coloured globes
09:25-09:26 Checking weather gauge
09:27-09:31 Horses at Carnival
09:32-09:36 Blossoms
09:37-09:39 Wombat
09:40-09:44 Logging
09:45-09:48 Aerial of BHP Steelworks
09:49-09:56 Milk Bottling Plant (Morpeth)
09:57-10:01 Oak Flag
10:02-11:08 Checking Sheep’s Fleece and Sheep Show and Cattle Displays at Muswellbrook Show
11:09-11:10 Aerial of unidentified town
11:11-11:20 Water Droplet in Snow Motion
11:21-11:29 Woodchopping
11:30-11:39 Shearing sheep for wool
11:40-11:43 Wood felling
11:44-11:50 Cultivation
11:51- 11:55 Aerial of Coal Mine
11:56-12:02 Running stream
12:03-12:10 Crop spraying
12:11-12:17 Barley Field
12:18-12:23 Homestead
12:24-12:38 Muswellbrook street
12:39-12:44 Horse trials
12:45-12:58 Sheep by a River
12:59-13:05 Homestead
13:06-13:11 Aerial of Morpeth
13:12-13:15 Oak Flag
13:16-13:25 White flame? flowers
13:26-13:31 Singleton Street
13:32-13:44 Yellow Flowers “Collieopsis”
13:45-14:10 Beach girl competition
14:11- 14:12 Aerial of Paterson
14:13-14:22 Prawners
14:23-14:33 Surf Carnival Newcastle Beach?
14:34-14:49 Hay rake
14:50-14:55 Ingot of Steel at BHP Steelworks Newcastle
14:56-14:57 Tree felling
14:58-15:00 Kangaroo
15:01-15:23 Seagulls, Prawners, Vessel
15:24- 15:36 Oysters to Market on Melbourne Oyster Supply Ltd Salt Ash Truck
15:37-15:40 Cannery interior of Hexham Plant
15:41-15:47 Courtaulds, Tomago
15:48-15:51 Pouring ingot steel at BHP Steelworks Newcastle.
15:52-16:01 Aerial of Township of Paterson
16:02-16:05 Wombat
16:05-16:06 Sir Robert Menzies
16:07-16:17 Open Cut Coal Mine and Poppet Head
16:18-16:19 Sir Robert Menzies
16:19-16:22 Wheat
16:23- 16:42 Entrance into War Memorial Cultural Centre “Him and Her” Laman Street Newcastle
16:43-16:59 View of Newcastle from Shepherds Hill?
17:00-17:08 Girls at the Bogey Hole Newcastle
17:09-17:24 Harness racing “Trots”
17:25-17:26 Aerial of Muswellbrook NSW
17:27-17:43 Cloud formation
17:44-17:59 Aerial of unidentified Hunter Valley Town
18:00-18:25 Grape picking
18:26-18:39 Black
18:40-19:17 Muswellbrook Factory
19:18-20:33 View of Glenbawn Dam, Homesteads and Mountains
20:34-21:22 Horse riders at Show
21:23-21:35 Oak Flag and Milk Bar
21:36-21:49 Internal of Factory, Vats
21:50-21:57 Cows
21:58-22:13 Muswellbrook Factory
22:14-22:19 Cows
22:20-23:03 Glenbawn Dam
23:04-23:23 Open Cut Mining Operations
23:24-23:32 Milk processing
23:33-23:36 Courtaulds interiors
23:37-23:47 End of reel
23:48-24:16 The Tropical Heat Wave Show exhibits
24:17-24:54 Ferris Wheel
24:55-25:31 Deep Sea fishing
25:32-26:09 Produce at Maitland Show
26:10-26:11 Wine tasting
26:11-27:53 Bulls at Muswellbrook Show and view from Ferris Wheel
27:54-28:07 Windmill with sunlight
28:08-28:34 Rural scenes
28:35-29:04 Horse barrier trials
29:05-29:32 Harness racing (‘trots’)
29:33-30:40 Deep sea fishing and crowds at shore (Port Stephens?)
30:41-31:13 Oak Flag
31:14-31:34 Harness racing (‘trots’)
31:35-32:50 Horse barrier trials
32:51-35:38 Ferris Wheel and view of Oak Milk Bar and crowds at Show
35:39-36:04 Wine tasting
36:05-36:11 Deep sea fishing and crowds at shore (Port Stephens?)
36:12-36:18 Open cut coal mining
36:19-37:26 Rodeo events at Muswellbrook? Show
37:27-38:12 Judging Bulls at Muswellbrook Show
38:13-38:24 Pan of valley scenes
38:25-38:58 Bulls at Muswellbrook Show and side show exhibits
38:59-39:13 Oak Flag
39:14-40:29 Muswellbrook Show kids trains, crowds and side show exhibits and Oak Milk Bar
40:30-43:14 Milk processing plant
43:15-43:23 Herefords and Hay making
43:24-44:38 Open Cut Coal Mining
44:39-44:59 Milk processing plant

This reel was donated to the Cultural Collections (Archives), Auchmuty Library,  University of Newcastle (Australia) in November 2013 by The Morpeth Museum.

Thanks to Yvonne Austin, niece of the late Douglass Baglin for granting permission on behalf of the family for this film to be made available to the wider global community.

Gionni Di Gravio
University Archivist

We Live In This Valley (1962) – Offcuts Reel 5

Title: WE LIVE IN THIS VALLEY

Release Date: 1962

Produced as: Documentary

Media: Film

Summary:  Traces the Hunter River from its genesis high in the Barrington Tops through the Hunter Valley till it empties into the sea at Newcastle.
Country of Origin: Australia

Production company: Douglass Baglin Photography

Sponsor: Hunter Valley Co-Op Dairy Co.

Holdings: 8 Reels We Live In This Valley, Offcuts and Projections Prints

Reel 5. We Live In This Valley. Offcuts. H.V.D.

Subjects:
00:00-02:56 Titles (in blue)
02:57-04:02 Black
04:03-04:59 Lobsters, Prawns, Oysters
05:00-05:58 Oak Neon Lighting
05:59-06:45 Two women holding folders walking along outdoor office walkway adjacent to flowerbeds (John Scarrs?)
06:46-07:10 Hexham factory Oak trucks driving down street
07:11-09:10 Australia map graphics
09:11-09:37 Blue Text titles
09:38-09:41 Stairway to Baroona homestead, Singleton
09:42- 09:49 Two women in white walking along pathway adjacent to purple flowers (John Scarrs?)
09:50-09:58 Four propellor Ansett ANA plane on tarmac
09:59-10:02 Kangaroos
10:03-10:04 Fishing
10:04-10:05 Baroona homestead, Singleton
10:05-10:30 Running Water over rocks
10:31-10:32 Black and white Australia outline with graphics
10:33-10:40 Windmill with sunlight
10:40-10:48 People in snow ski-ing
10:49-11:04 N.S.W. Milk Board Artificial Stock Breeding Centre New England Highway Aberdeen. (John Scarrs?)
11:05-11:12 Spinning Globe of world spinning in front of red curtain
11:13-11:24 Baron Homestead Singleton
11:25-11:32 Black and white Australia outline with graphics
11:33-11:36 Prawns
11:37-11:40 Windmill in sunlight
11:41-11:49 Hereford cattle drinking
11:50-11:54 Poppet head
11:55-11:57 People in Newcastle Crowds
11:58-12:05 Angus Cattle
12:06-12:11 Polo
12:12-12:21 Horses and foals
12:22-12:32 Trout fishing
12:33-12:43 “Conservation”, rural landscape.
12:44-12:47 Map of Australia graphics
12:48-13:09 Goat, chickens, trout fishing
13:10-13:17 Newstan Colliery?
13:18-13:21 Mattara Procession
13:22-13:37 Horse stud
13:38-13:41 Prawning,
13:42-13:48 Rural vista
13:49-13:52 Aerial of Hexham Oak Factory
13:53-13:59 Milk Bottling Plant
14:00-14:14 Rain
14:15-14:18 Widden Valley
14:19-14:22 Wildlife
14:23-14:33 Drover on horse
14:34-14:44 Plane in ascent
14:45-14:50 Milking Cows
14:51-14:58 Horse Stud
14:59-15:18 Oak Milk Truck
15:19-15:41 Lake? or Bay?
15:42-15:50 Black swans
15:51-16:00 Chickens
16:00-18:05 Rugby League Game between Lakes United (blue and gold) Western suburbs (Wests) (red and green) at No. 1 sportsground, Newcastle. (Thanks Stuart Alderman for the identification)
18:06-20:32 Lawn Bowls at National Park Bowling Club Newcastle
20:33-20:40 Water Droplet in Slow Motion
20:40-21:05 Marie Meehan(?) with babbling brook at Barrington Tops
21:06-21:35 Red on black titles “Water and Wealth” “An H.V.D. Production” “Photography by Douglass Baglin”
21:36-21:48 Trout Fishing
21:49-22:30 Forage harvester
22:30-22:48 Widden Valley Horses
22:49-22:58 Women examining fabrics at Bradford Cotton Mills
22:59-23:04 Onions
23:05-23:13 Woodchopping
23:14-23:27 Harness racing (trotting)
23:28-23:32 Sir Robert Menzies delivering a speech
23:33-23:37 Aerial of Cessnock Coal Mine
23:38-24:02 Wine tasting
24:03-24:13 Fern Trees
24:13-24:19 Oak Trucks
24:20-24:22 Pumpkins
24:23-24:33 Aerial of Muswellbrook Factory
24:34-24:39 Turkeys
24:40-24:44 Water sprays
24:45-24:52 Fingerlings
24:53-24:57 Hereford Cattle
24:58-25:15 Horse Stud
25:16-25:24 Running Water
25:25-25:34 Horse trials
25:35-25:51 Couple arriving home after fishing
25:52-25:57 Hereford at Muswellbrook Show
25:58-26:05 Running Stream
26:06-26:14 Aerial of Muswellbrook
26:15-26:24 Hotel Hunters
26:25-26:27 Trout Fishers
26:28-26:35 Prawning
26:36-26:43 Oak Trucks in Mattara Festival Newcastle
26:44-26:51 View from Commander Frank Gardner ANZAC statue at Newcastle Post Office
26:52-27:01 Oak Cheese Room
27:02-27:05 Aerial of Muswellbrook
27:06-27:11 B.H.P. Newcastle pouring off slag
27:12-27:20 Newcastle crowds
27:21-27:32 Delivery of Oak Products to home
27:33-27:40 Aerial of Grahamstown Dam
27:41-27:43 Open Cut Mine
27:44-27:47 Aerial of Shoal Bay
27:48-27:59 Rugby League Match
28:00-28:03 Big Game Fishing
28:04-28:13 Four ladies enjoying tea at the Hexham Milk Bar with an Oak truck passing by
28:14-28:18 Corn
28:19-28:27 Surf Trials
28:28-28:41 Pig and geese
28:42-28:48 Bee Keeping
28:49-28:52 People in Sporting Stand
28:53-28:57 Scene of river and mountains in background
28:58-29:02 Horse stud
29:03-29:05 TAA Plane on runway
29:05-29:10 Flowers in King Edward Park
29:11-29:56 Vessel William Holyman in dock
29:57-30:13 Trout fishing
30:14-30:24 Mattara Parade
30:25-30:31 Rural scene overlooking river
30:31-31:07 Locomotive backing up at Colliery?
31:08-31:54 Sheep
31:55-31:59 Stockman
32:00-31:04 Big Game Fishing (Port Stephens)
32:05-32:16 Loading bales of wool on ship at port (Newcastle)
32:17-32:21 Snow on Barrington Tops
32:22-32:32 Pond Wetlands
32:33-34:47 Waves on Nobbys Beach Newcastle
34:48-34:53 Upper Hunter Hereford at Muswellbrook Show
34:54-35:00 Oak Brand Boxes on truck
35:01-35:16  Aerial of [Raymond Terrace]?
35:17-35:22 Oak Flag
35:23-35:39 Unidentified streetscape in Hunter Town
35:40-35:47 Wetlands and Wildlife
35:48-36:01 Dam (Grahamstown?)
36:02-36:07 Unidentified streetscape in Hunter Town
36:08-36:09 Water drop?
36:10-36:14 Ducks
36:15-36:17 Widden Valley Horses
36:18-36:28 Harvester
36:29-36:38 Pouring steel/hot metal? and slag at BHP Steelworks
36:39-39:19 Spinning Earth Globe to stop on Australia (various takes)
39:20-39:23 Black
39:24-41:40 Oak Truck delivery of Oak Products by Milkman (various takes)
41:41-41:54 “Knockoff” End of shift at B.H.P. Steelworks Newcastle
41:55-41:59 Oak Trucks Hexham
42:00-42:08 Wool Floor
42:09-42:27 View from Ferris Wheel
42:28-42:46 Aerial of Branxton, NSW
42:47-43:01 Wool Floor
43:02-43:11 Polo
43:12- 43:27 Woodchoppers
43:28-43:35 Wheat into hold
43:36-43:44 Milk rec vap?

This reel was donated to the Cultural Collections (Archives), Auchmuty Library,  University of Newcastle (Australia) in November 2013 by The Morpeth Museum.

Thanks to Yvonne Austin, niece of the late Douglass Baglin for granting permission on behalf of the family for this film to be made available to the wider global community.

Gionni Di Gravio
University Archivist

We Live In This Valley (1962) – Offcuts Reel 3

Title: WE LIVE IN THIS VALLEY

Release Date: 1962

Produced as: Documentary

Media: Film

Summary:  Traces the Hunter River from its genesis high in the Barrington Tops through the Hunter Valley till it empties into the sea at Newcastle.

Country of Origin: Australia

Production company:Douglass Baglin Photography

Sponsor: Hunter Valley Co-Op Dairy Co.

Holdings: 8 Reels We Live In This Valley, Offcuts and Projections Prints

Reel 3. We Live In This Valley. Offcuts. H.V.D. “Kinelab 28th Jan 64” in pencil. Colour. Silent.

Subjects: actual on film.
00:00 – 00:51 View of Newcastle City from Harbour;
00:52 – 00:54 Loading Coal onto Ship
00:55 – 01:03 Locomotive backing up, sand in foreground
01:05 – 01:27 Two men walking past large unidentified plant
01:28 – 01:42 Kids playing
01:43 – 01:45 Blank
01:46 – 02:26 Inside of butter manufacturing and packing plant.
02:27 – 05:56 Loading Coal onto Ship, view of coal operations vessels in port of Newcastle
05:57 – 07:50 Various shots of sun’s rays through clouds over rural landscape
07:51 – 07:53 Blank
07:54 – 09:38 Cows
09:39 – 10:00 Distant car on Kayuga Bridge Muswellbrook rural landscape
10:01 – 10:12 Black
10:13 – 10:28 Resume Kayuga Bridge Muswellbrook rural landscape
10:29 – 12:33 Yacht and boats moored on lake? Ship’s rudder, various scenes
12:34 – 14:13 We Live In Thus Valley Titles
14:14 – 14:56 Road to Oak factory, Muswellbrook?
14:57 – 15:59 Dairy cows herds and milking
16:00 – 17:32 Interior of Factory (Courtaulds? Tomago Plant)
17:33 – 18:01 Paterson River?

One foolscap page included with the original reel listed the following: “Courtaulds Interiors; Paterson River;Darcy ? Dairy; Bulk Delivery; Bulk Muswellbrook Factory; We Live In This Valley Titles; Toronto; M’Brook Bridge; Ships Rudder ?; Fresian Herd; Weidners Jerseys?; Sunset; Mechanical Coal Loading; Sulphide; Newcastle; John Scarrs; Butter Room; BHP Loading; May derr swimming?; Titles; Ray[mond] Terrace Streets; Diving; Singleton Park; Dungog Houses; Dungog Sign Post; Burning Mountain; Maitland Bridge; Singleton baths?; Singleton Park.”

This reel was donated to the Cultural Collections (Archives), Auchmuty Library,  University of Newcastle (Australia) in November 2013 by The Morpeth Museum.

Thanks to Yvonne Austin, niece of the late Douglass Baglin for granting permission on behalf of the family for this film to be made available to the wider global community.

Gionni Di Gravio
University Archivist

We Live In This Valley (1962)

We Live in the Valley (1962) (52 mins) is a documentary film on the Hunter Valley by film maker Douglass Baglin commissioned for the Hunter Valley Co-operative Dairy Company Limited (a.k.a. “The Oak”).

Title: WE LIVE IN THIS VALLEY
Release Date: 1962
Produced as: Documentary
Media: Film

Summary:  Traces the Hunter River from its genesis high in the Barrington Tops through the Hunter Valley till it empties into the sea at Newcastle.

Subjects:

Barrington Tops; Water Sking on Glenbawn Dam including Fishing, Birdlife, and Oak Milk Bar; Scone;  Murrurundi; Burning Mountain at Wingen; Horse Studs; Agricultural Scientific Work; Aberdeen; Beltrees Homestead; Beef Cattle; Sheep and Wool; Merino Sheep in Merriwa Cassilis; Aerial Agriculture Fertilising; Muswellbrook; Lucerne; Oak Tankers; Dairy Production; Hunter Valley Co-operative Dairy Company’s Branxton factory; Power Generation; Denman, Widden Valley, Baramul Stud; Wheat in the Goulburn Valley; Singleton, Baroona Homestead; Aerial view of Paterson River; Maitland; Lucerne on Bolwarra Flats; Agricultural Shows; Polo; Rodeos; Cessnock and Coalfields; Vineyards and Wine; Snow and Ski-ing; Timber Getters; Paterson River and Willows; Dairying on the Paterson Gresford District; Dungog on Williams River; Chichester Dam; Poultry Farms; Raymond Terrace, Baths, Courtaulds Factory, Masonite factory, orchards; Prawners; Sixty Milers; Hexham; Main factory of Hunter Valley Co-operative Dairy Company; Milk Production; Butter; Big game fishing, Bob Dyer at Port Stephens; Oyster Beds; Broken Hill Proprietary Company Steelworks, the ‘BHP’; Wangi Power Station; Sulphide Corporation Plant; ELMA, Nobbys Signal Station; Newcastle City; Mattara Festival; Newcastle Town Hall; War Memorial Cultural Centre; William Dobell at work; King Edward Park; Transport Systems, TV and Radio; Newcastle Beach, Surf Carnivals; Lake Macquarie; Yachting; Horse Racing; Sporting; “Protect the Soil, Conserve the Water”; Children future inheritors.

Country of Origin: Australia
Production company: Douglass Baglin Photography
Commentary: James Dibble
Sound: “KINELAB”
Sponsor: Hunter Valley Co-Op Dairy Co. Ltd

Thanks to Yvonne Austin, niece of the late Douglass Baglin for granting permission on behalf of the family for this film to be made available to the wider global community.

Thanks also to Mr Peter Smith and Greg & Sylvia Ray who located and transferred the original 16mm film reels to the University of Newcastle’s Cultural Collections Archives for perpetual custody.

For further background see:

http://www.theherald.com.au/story/1742806/hunter-valley-1960s-documentary-star-video/

http://www.theherald.com.au/story/921986/gallery-hunter-history-unearthed/

http://www.nbnnews.com.au/index.php/2012/11/15/50-years-of-nbn-old-film-shines-light-on-hunter-valley/

Gionni Di Gravio
University Archivist

Valley of the Hunter River (1960)

This is a 16mm film reel that forms part of the Archives of the Hunter Valley Co-Operative Diary Company Ltd.

It was digitised in April 2014 for the University of Newcastle’s Cultural Collections (Auchmuty Library) Australia.

The original black and white 16mm film is not in the best condition, but our digitisers did the best they could, the quality does get more stable as the film proceeds.

Title: Valley of the Hunter River

Script and Production by Fred Whatham

Commentary by Roger Climpson

Australia : Cine-Austral, 1960.

Description:   1 film reel (38 min.) : sd., bw. ; 16 mm.

Notes:  Distributor: F. W. P. Whatham.

Summary: The geography and geology of the Hunter River Valley showing the river system, the dams and the activities of the area such as coal mining, race horse breeding, dairying, fat lamb raising, lumbering, wine making and vegetable growing.

Subject:  Hunter Valley (N.S.W.)

Other Author:  Whatham, Fred.